Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This website ("Site") is owned and operated by Miele Pte Ltd (Miele), Company Registration No: 200107464N. This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how we may use and disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you through the Site ("Personal Information"). This Site is hosted on our website servers in Miele Head Quarters, Germany. Personal Information will be stored through an electronic system of Miele that is located at the offices of Miele as specified above. Please note that by submitting Personal Information to us, you may be transferring your Personal Information to Germany and other jurisdictions that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country.

Collections and Uses of Personal Information

We collect only Personal Information that is voluntarily provided by you in connection with your use of the Site. When you use or register with the Site, we may ask for certain Personal Information. The categories of Personal Information we may request include name, job title, date of birth, address and contact information (email, phone and fax number). Depending on the nature of your inquiry or activities on the Site, we may also obtain information about your professional interests through white papers or newsletters you request, as well as professional interests that you specifically describe to us. We may also collect Personal Information in connection with job applications that you may submit through the Site. Providing Personal Information is necessary for performance of the services and functionalities offered by the Site. If you decline to provide the requisite Personal Information, we may not be able to process your inquiry or other requests. 

The Site also utilizes cookies to track your online activities, including your registration, submissions, and information requests, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable law. Cookies are files placed on your computer by a website server. Cookies on this Site do not collect Personal Information, but we do track your online activities and may link that information with Personal Information you have provided us through online registration. Your web browser may be set to accept cookies automatically, but can be changed to decline them. The Help section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to set your browser to prevent accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you decline to accept cookies, then when and if you choose to download materials from the Site, you may be required to register each time you download materials from the Site.

We use Personal Information and other data collected through the Site to register you with the Site and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services. We may also from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services. These email messages may contain web beacons and other features that help us make sure that you received and were able to open the message. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time by sending a message with "unsubscribe" in the subject line to info@miele.com.sg, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Disclosures of Personal Information

Miele may disclose Personal Information to third parties. The disclosure to third parties would occur in the following circumstances:

§  We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in your local jurisdiction or other locations as necessary or appropriate to provide the product or service you requested, to contact you in connection with product or service offerings, or for other legitimate business purposes.

§  We may disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include hosting our Web servers, analyzing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services, and providing other support services. All such parties will be under obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information, and to process the data in accordance with our instructions.

§  We may disclose Personal Information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, or if such action is necessary to protect the rights or property of Miele or its affiliated companies.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Miele will provide access to, update and/or amend the Personal Information in accordance with applicable law. You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your Personal Information, and, you can exercise the other rights acknowledged by applicable data protection legislation, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your Personal Information, by contacting us at dpo@miele.com.sg or by sending a letter to Attn: Personal Data Protection Officer, DPO,

UB Point, 61 Ubi Avenue 1, #04-01, Singapore 408941. For security reasons, Miele reserves the right to take steps to authenticate the identity of the requesting party before providing access to Personal Information in accordance with this section of the Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Information

We will store Personal Information only for the time necessary for fulfillment of the purposes for which such Personal Information is collected, or as permitted by applicable law.

Revisions to the Policy

If we change this Policy we will post any updates here for your review and  take other steps as necessary depending on the nature of the changes, including but not limited to obtaining additional consent where required by local data protection laws, or providing an opportunity to delete Personal Information.

This Policy is effective as of July 2, 2014. If you have any questions about our website privacy policies, please contact us at: 

Mailing Address 

Personal Data Protection Officer
Miele Pte. Ltd.

UB Point, 61 Ubi Avenue 1

#04-01 Singapore 408941


Email Address 

dpo@miele.com.sg

Data security

Information on data security at Miele

Miele on data security

Miele, as a manufacturer of high-quality and durable products, also puts the highest demands on the data and cyber security of its networked devices, apps and web applications. Although, we try very hard to detect and eliminate weaknesses in advance, one hundred percent security in case of information technology can be hardly achieved.

For this reason, Miele is interested in any information from you that relates to possible or discovered data security risks affecting our networked products, apps or web applications.

For reporting vulnerabilities and information about cyber security at Miele, please use our international page:

             https://www.miele.com/de/com/cybersicherheit-5047.htm

Even if you're not quite sure: We will follow up your request and contact you if we have any further questions.

Cookies

Cookie Notice

Miele Pte Ltd uses so-called cookies on this website. In this policy we explain in detail what types of cookies Miele uses, what data is processed by them, cookie lifespan and your rights in relation to cookies.

 

1. General Explanation

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or end device when you use our websites. When you visit the Miele website, cookies may be stored on your system. This contains an individual string of characters that can be used to identify your browser the next time you visit the website. There are two basic types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies: These cookies, also called session cookies, are temporarily stored on your computer or terminal device during your visit to our website and then deleted.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

In general, Miele uses various Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java-Script) to make it easier for you to use the Miele Internet applications and to optimise them. This means these technologies may be used for the following purposes:

  • To identify you when you log in to our web shop and to ensure that valid security standards, optimized for you, are observed.
  • To help us remember products that you have added to your shopping cart or notepad.
  • To show you the quantity of products you have added to your shopping cart or notepad on the website.
  • To remind us of your chosen language during the session, so that you can navigate our pages more easily.
  • To analyse data, such as the evaluation of the number of visitors to our website or the most frequently visited websites. We use the analysis results for the purpose of optimizing our website.
  • For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements.

By changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. Further browser specific information on how to delete cookies can be found here:

Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, not all features of the website may operate as intended. In the menu of most browsers you will find setting options for the use of cookies. Typically, a browser has the following setting options:

  • View cookies,
  • Allow cookies,
  • Disable all or certain cookies,
  • Disable all cookies when closing the browser,
  • Blocking cookies,
  • Notify when a cookie is to be set,
  • Objection to tracking web analysis (opt-out).
     

When you visit our website, a banner informs you about the use of cookies and asks for your consent to cookies requiring consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, by changing the settings at the top of this policy.

To the extent any personal data is collected through cookies, our Privacy Policy also applies and complements this Cookie Policy.

 

2. Technically necessary cookies (essential cookies)

Essential cookies are required for navigation of the websites and for the use of their functions, such as access to the registration part of the website or the use of our chat tool. Without these cookies certain functions of the website are not possible.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. These legitimate interests are our carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network and/or of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by you. The data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. The essential cookies we use are generally so-called session cookies, which are generally automatically deleted after the browser session has ended.

Some essential cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use essential cookies for are explained below.

 

2.1 Google

On our website we use various essential cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag management system (TMS) that allows websites to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on their websites or mobile apps. Once the small segment of Tag Manager code has been added to a project, the website can safely and easily deploy analytics and measurement tag configurations from a web-based user interface.

2.2 Further details

Further details about each of the individual essential cookies we use can be found in the following table:

 

Name

Third Party

Purpose

Retention Period

 

NID

 

 

Google

 

 

 

Google Tag Manager (further explanation above)  

 

6 months

gtm_auth

 


Session

 

gtm_debug

gtm_preview

 

3. Analysis cookies

In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of your usage behaviour (so-called analysis cookies). With these cookies we collect and store the following data:

  • Frequency of page visits
  • Search Keywords
  • Use of website functions

Your data collected by means of the cookies is pseudonymised, so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to the respective user without additional data.

This processing enables us to improve the quality of our website and its content. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

Some analytics cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use analytics cookies for are explained below.

3.1 Google

On our website we use various analytics cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to design and improve the website in line with demand. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, we use the extension of IP masking (so-called IP masking), i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to, and stored in, the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

If you are a Google account holder and have consented to the personalization of advertising ("Ads Personalization") then Google's services also include reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographics and the interests of our users, as well as functions for cross-device delivery of online advertising. In this case, the legal basis for data processing is your consent to Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months.

For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.

3.2 Further Details

You can deactivate analysis cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual analytics cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party

Purpose

Retention Period

 

_ga

 

 

 

Google

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics (further explanation above)
 

 

2 years

_gid

 

24 hours

 

_gat

1 minute

 

 

AMP_Token

 

30 seconds to 1 year

 

 

_gac_<property-id>

90 days

 

4. Marketing cookies

For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements we use so-called marketing cookies from third parties.

Retargeting or remarketing refers to technologies that allow users who have previously visited a certain website to see suitable advertisements even after they have left the website. For this purpose, it is necessary to recognize Internet users beyond their own website, for which cookies from the corresponding service providers are used. In addition, the previous usage behaviour is taken into account. For example, if a user looks at certain products, these or similar products can later be displayed as advertisements on other websites. These are personalised advertisements that are adapted to the needs of individual users. For this personalised advertising, it is not necessary for the user to be identified beyond recognition. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore not merged with other data.

Marketing cookies may also track user engagement with the ads ultimately shown. This is in order to avoid unwanted duplicate advertising and to track the amount of times ads result in some form of ad conversion (e.g. an ad being clicked on or an actual sale).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through marketing cookies is consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

We use such technologies for the placement of online advertisements. For the placement of the advertisements we use third party providers. Details of the third parties (and their tools) who provide and/or access marketing and targeted cookies are explained below.

4.1 Facebook

On our website we use a marketing cookie provided and/or used by Facebook.

Facebook cookies are used if you have a Facebook account, use the Facebook Products, including the Facebook website and apps, or visit other websites and apps that use the Facebook Products (including the Like button or other Facebook Technologies). Cookies enable Facebook to offer the Facebook Products to you and to understand the information they receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in.

Further information about Facebook's cookies can be found here and here.

4.3 Further Details

You can deactivate marketing cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual marketing cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party

Purpose

Retention Period

_fbp

Facebook

Facebook

90 days

 

5. Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. You can see when this Cookie Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Cookie Policy.

 

6. To get further information

If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, contact us at info@miele.com.sg.